Tropical Islands, Vibrant Nightlife, Amazing Culture Travel Thailand Welcome to the Land of Smiles

Thailand Visa Guide | Thailand Retirement Visa for Foreigners FAQ

To start your Thailand retirement plans, you need a non-immigrant visa. Ideally, it should be acquired prior to your arrival in Thailand. Once you are in Thailand it may be extend for one year. You may also convert a Tourist Visa to a Retirement Visa inside Thailand but it can take up to one or two months for this conversion process. The following requirements are applying:

 

 

 

 

▶ Retirement Visa Application Requirement

  • 50 years old of age or older
  • Passport - at least 1 year remaining until expiration
  • Holding the nationality or permanent residence of country of application
  • Proof of meeting financial requirement - about 800.000 THB in a Thai Savings Bank Account
  • Original bank savings book
  • Bank letter showing funds or pension statement
  • Passport with copies of every page. Each copy must be signed by applicant
  • Non-Immigrant Visa (8) Departure Card TM.6
  • Introduction letter from your Thai Bank
  • Medical Certificate (health exam administered by doctor at first class hospital)

▶ Additional Information

Please check the following local Thai Government websites for additional Thai Visa Information

Worldwide Royal Thai Embassy Websites

Thai Immigration Office Bangkok

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Tuesday, December 10, 2019